Infinity Awards 2018

The Infinity Awards acknowledge and celebrate the outstanding achievements of Western Australians working towards a better waste future through improved waste practices and innovative waste solutions.

JOIN US FOR AN EVENING OF FUN

Join WA's waste-savvy community for a newly revamped ‘night-of-nights’ to acknowledge and celebrate outstanding achievements of Western Australians who are leading the way to a lower-waste future. 

Shortlisted finalists will be vying for top honours as the State Government recognises their exceptional contributions in helping to avoid waste, recover more valuable resources and protect WA's natural environment. 

The 2018 Infinity Awards gala event will commence at 7.00pm with pre-dinner drinks, followed by a three-course dinner and five-hour premium beverage package in the spectacular Grand Ballroom at the Westin Perth. 

Live entertainment and dancing will follow the formal awards presentations, with the event closing at midnight.


 

The 2018 Finalists 

After a record-breaking number of nominations from organisations and individuals achieving exceptional results in WA's war against waste we are pleased to introduce this year's finalists and wish them well as they prepare to meet the judging panels.  


Category 1:  Avoid Recover Protect – Community Waste Award

  • Earthwise Community
  • Waste Education Program – City of Cockburn
  • Waste Education Program – City of Stirling and Mindarie Regional Council
  • Plastic Free July Challenge – Plastic Free July Foundation
  • Three-bin Food Organics Garden Organics (FOGO) Trial – Southern Metropolitan Regional Council
  • Total Green Recycling

Category 2:  Avoid Recover Protect – Commercial and Industrial Waste Award

  • Waste Stream Management – Advance Press
  • Recycle 90 Program – Crown Perth
  • BHP Hydrogen Plant Demolition – Delta Pty Ltd
  • ECO Resources Pty Ltd
  • New Normal Bar + Kitchen
  • Operating Theatre ‘Anaesthetic Waste Showcased’ – Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital
  • Breathalyser Straw Recycling Project – WA Police Force

Category 3:  Avoid Recover Protect – Waste Management Award

  • Karratha Mercury Waste Treatment Facility – Contract Resources
  • Colourful Past, Brighter Future – Paintback
  • FOGO Kerbside Collection System – Shire of Collie
  • Reuse of Recycled Glass Product – Shire of Esperance
  • Three-bin Food Organics and Garden Organics (FOGO) Trial – Southern Metropolitan Regional Council and City of Melville
  • Statewide Guidelines for Kerbside Recycling – Waste and Recycling Industry Association of WA, Cleanaway WA, Southern Metropolitan Regional Council, SUEZ WA and Western Australian Local Government Association 

Category 4:  2018 Waste Champion

  • Joanne Bumback
  • Nahrel Dallywater
  • Kelly Howlett
  • Lindsay Miles
  • Darryl Naidu
  • Pam Van Effrink
  • Melissa Martinz

 Category 5:  2018 Young Waste Achiever

  • Nina Prado (8), and Amelie Harrison (8) – Perth College Junior School
  • Sacha Winter (17) – Presbyterian Ladies’ College

Category 6:  Waste Team of the Year

  • Bunbury Harvey Regional Council Waste Education Team
  • City of Cockburn Waste Team
  • Really Useful Recyclers
  • Wasteless Pantry
  • West Coast Eagles Football Club
  • Workpower Balcatta Reuse Shop Team

Category 7:  Waste Innovation of the Year

  • Waterway Pollution Management – Cleanamarina  
  • Face Your Waste Clear Bins – Mindarie Regional Council
  • GO2CUP
  • Ocean Reef Fish Cleaning and Waste Management Station  – City of Joondalup
  • Parmelia Hilton Perth
  • SpiderWaste Collection Services
  • Uniform Recycling Project – WA Police Force

Category 8:  Waste Wise School of the Year

  • Augusta Primary School
  • Hillcrest Primary School
  • Lynwood Senior High School
  • Mary’s Mount Primary School
  • Riverlands Montessori School
  • Santa Maria College

Category 9:  Media Award

  • John Flint
  • Lisa Morrison
  • Toli Papadopoulos
  • Kate Stephens
  • Emma Young